StudioTrax Forums  

Go Back   StudioTrax Forums > Software Recording Forums > CUBASE/Wavelab Forums
StudioTrax Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

CUBASE/Wavelab Forums Discussion area for users of Steinberg's CuBase and Wavelab Programs.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 21st, 2008, 04:33 AM
eyebonk's Avatar
eyebonk eyebonk is offline
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Birmingham, England
Posts: 10
Default Cubase SX3 Error "Too many tracks recording at once"

Hello

Hopefully some one else has come across this problem, I have searched the Net for an answer and it seems to be a little bit of a misty ....
The problem I’m having is that when trying to record using cubase on my laptop, after 30 seconds or so cubase stops recording the audio and displays the message "Too many tracks recording at once" this message appears regardless of how many tracks are recording 1 or 10.
The only work around I’ve found for this is that once you receive the error message, deleted the track that you just recorded and start recording again on the same project and it doesn’t seem to error. But even with the work around that has so far worked (we’ll doesn’t error after 30 seconds – 20mins) I'd still like it not to error.
My laptop has a good spec and does not hit the CPU limit (not even close) and the hard drive had plenty of space left. It’s a fairly new laptop so it doesn’t need defragging (not full of crap) etc. I have tried creating a new project each time or using a template ive set up but still gets the message. The only thing my problem has in common with all the other people on the web that have reported this is that we're all experiencing the error using Vista (I cant find any one who’s getting the message on XP (Maybe a red herring or may be the problem))
I used to use Cubase SX3 on my old XP machine using exactly the same equipment and never had a problem

Equipment I’m using:
Edirol UA 101
Cubase SX3
Laptop Spec
Windows Vista
Hard Drive - 80BG (With over 40 GB free space)
RAM - 1.5 Gig

I’m hoping someone can help me with this issue as I need to be using this to do some live recording work.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 25th, 2008, 12:04 PM
eyebonk's Avatar
eyebonk eyebonk is offline
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Birmingham, England
Posts: 10
Default Re: Cubase SX3 Error "Too many tracks recording at once"

Not sure but I think i might of cracked it!!! For some reason when I was checking the settings on cubase on my laptop (Under File/ preferences) some of the prefernces we're set differently when comapred to my cubase on my XP machine. I set all the settings to the same as my XP machine and all appears to work ok...no errors so far (and that from a day of testing and plugging everthing that has an audio output into my sound card) fingers crossed
I cant remember in particular which settings I changed, i think from memory I changed settings on the "editing-project & mixer", "Midi-midi file", "Broadcast wave" and "VST" settings under File / Prefernces
__________________
[B]Equipment[/B] - Cubase SX3, Edirol UA-101, Roland TD-12,
[B]Laptop[/B] - 80BG Hard Drive, 1.5Gb Ram, Windows Vista.
[B]Desktop[/B] - 250GB Hard drive, 2GB Ram, Windows XP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 25th, 2008, 12:18 PM
19 frets's Avatar
19 frets 19 frets is offline
StudioTrax Forums Administrator
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Richmond, Virginia, USA.
Posts: 8,121
Default Re: Cubase SX3 Error "Too many tracks recording at once"

Thanks for following up Eyebonk. Could be helpful to others. Glad you got it sorted out!!!
__________________
Nothing is more beautiful than a guitar; save perhaps two. - Frederick Chopin.

19 frets (Jim)

System 1 - Win 7 Ultimate; Pro Tools 11.1.2; Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD7-B3 w/Intel Core i7 2600K 3.4 Mhz CPU; 32 GB Ram: 1 TB int. WD drive: 2 TB ext. Seagate Goflex USB drive; RME UFX interface; System 2 - Win 7 Home Premium; Pro Tools 11.1.2; Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3 w/AMD Phenom II x4 965 CPU, 3.4 Mhz; 16 GB Ram; 1TB int. WD drive; RME UFX interface; System 3 - Win 7 Ultimate; Pro Tools 11.1.2; Dell XPS M1530 laptop w/Intel Core Duo 2.5 Mhz CPU, 4 GB ram; 256 GB int. OCZ Vector SSD; RME UFX interface
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 5th, 2008, 06:41 AM
eyebonk's Avatar
eyebonk eyebonk is offline
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Birmingham, England
Posts: 10
Unhappy Re: Cubase SX3 Error "Too many tracks recording at once"

Scrap that, I am still getting the error message when I tried doing a live recording. Checked the settings and everything matches the Cubase setting on my XP machine, it got to be something to do with how vista runs cubase. Not sure what else to try other than maybe creating a XP partition on my laptop and running cubase from this (which i dont really want to do)
Any suggestions would be good
__________________
[B]Equipment[/B] - Cubase SX3, Edirol UA-101, Roland TD-12,
[B]Laptop[/B] - 80BG Hard Drive, 1.5Gb Ram, Windows Vista.
[B]Desktop[/B] - 250GB Hard drive, 2GB Ram, Windows XP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 5th, 2008, 08:07 AM
Sid Chigger's Avatar
Sid Chigger Sid Chigger is offline
Grand Master Contributor
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Brentwood, Tennessee, USA.
Posts: 6,089
Default Re: Cubase SX3 Error "Too many tracks recording at once"

Sounds like there's a choke point somewhere... Interface or HDD related..

Is the Edirol Vista compatible? There are Vista drivers for it and you're up to date with them?

Are you recording to an external HDD via FW or USB?
__________________
i7 970, 12gb, UAD2 Quad x2, FF800, Cubase 7, WaveLab 7

Chigger Tracks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 6th, 2008, 05:22 AM
eyebonk's Avatar
eyebonk eyebonk is offline
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Birmingham, England
Posts: 10
Default Re: Cubase SX3 Error "Too many tracks recording at once"

To be honest thats one thing I never thought of, when I installed the Edirol I just used the installation disk that came with it and put the drivers on, I didnt check if it was compatable with Vista (I will check that out)

Having said that using my backup program (Adobe Audition) on vista using the Edirol there are no problems and it records fine (just cant do anything with it when its recorded, cos I havent got a clue how audition works) which suggests to me that its not the Edirol thats the problem, I still think its a problem with cubase and Vista but not sure what.

Also Im using the internal hard driver not an external HDD

Whats a "choke point"?
__________________
[B]Equipment[/B] - Cubase SX3, Edirol UA-101, Roland TD-12,
[B]Laptop[/B] - 80BG Hard Drive, 1.5Gb Ram, Windows Vista.
[B]Desktop[/B] - 250GB Hard drive, 2GB Ram, Windows XP
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 6th, 2008, 07:56 AM
Sid Chigger's Avatar
Sid Chigger Sid Chigger is offline
Grand Master Contributor
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Brentwood, Tennessee, USA.
Posts: 6,089
Default Re: Cubase SX3 Error "Too many tracks recording at once"

"Choke Point" = Traffic Jam.. Data is coming from your input source into the interface then out of the interface into the PC - The Edirol connects via USB? So, there is a "buss" or a path the input data travels to get to the processor of the PC - Perhaps several things are going thru that buss (path) at once - Input data, mouse, keyboard any other USB connected devices etc.. That's one possible "choke point". The other is related to the question about your Hard Drive that you're recording to. If it's External, then the input data gets into the PC ok but then the PC has to send it out thru a "buss" (path) to store (and play it back) it on the external Hard Drive. If the hard drive is slow (less than 7200rpm) then you can have problems or, there is too much data going thru that buss for the PC to handle - Mouse, keyboard, Cubase dongle etc...

Also, I'm not sure SX3 is Vista Compatible.. Steinberg released Cubase 4 before finishing the final release of SX3. C4 was Vista ready but I don't think SX3 ever was...
__________________
i7 970, 12gb, UAD2 Quad x2, FF800, Cubase 7, WaveLab 7

Chigger Tracks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © StudioTrax.Net 2001-2017