Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Midi Device

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Glasgow, , SCOTLAND
    Posts
    388

    Default Midi Device

    Hi Guys

    Looking for help!!

    I have an akai Mp49 controller keyboard which i'm trying to setup with my pc
    It seems to install ok but when i open VSTI's like sample tank, sonic synth, Magix Yellow tools etc
    the device does not show up as option within midi prefs in these instruments.

    Also it says it will either pick up as AKai or USB audio device but neither option becomes available
    in vst

    Any help guys would be appreciated.

    Thx in advance
    pkev
    DAW: Cubase SX3 / Reaper / Harrison Mixbus /

    PC: ASUS M2V Mobo, AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core 3.6 Ghz, 3 Gig Ram,

    1 x 160 GB Int HD, 1 x 220 GB Int Sata HD, 1 x 160 GB Ext Firewire HD, 1 x 320 GB Ext USB HD,
    Presonus FP10 FW Interface

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia, USA.
    Posts
    7,968

    Default Re: Midi Device

    Is this a Windows 7 PC? What does it show under Control Panel>Device Manager. I assume this is a USB attached controller, right? Usually the controller will show up under Device Manager. Then you go into your DAW or software VSTi where you set up/define your MIDI controller. Has this been done? Trying to think if there is anything else you might check.
    Nothing is more beautiful than a guitar; save perhaps two. - Frederick Chopin.

    19 frets (Jim)

    System 1 - Win 7 Ultimate; Pro Tools 11.1.2; Sonar Platinum; Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD7-B3 w/Intel Core i7 2600K 3.4 Mhz CPU; 32 GB Ram: 1 TB int. WD drive: 2 TB ext. Seagate Goflex USB drive; RME UFX interface; System 2 - Win 7 Home Premium; Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3 w/AMD Phenom II x4 965 CPU, 3.4 Mhz; 16 GB Ram; 1TB int. WD drive; RME UFX interface; System 3 - Win 7 Ultimate; Dell XPS M1530 laptop w/Intel Core Duo 2.5 Mhz CPU, 4 GB ram; 256 GB int. OCZ Vector SSD; RME UFX interface

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    28,197

    Default Re: Midi Device

    You don't need to set it up. Just pick the midi input it's connected to as the input device--so MIDI input 1, for instance.
    Billy E
    http://www.heartbeatstudios.com

    May the Force be with you

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Glasgow, , SCOTLAND
    Posts
    388

    Default Re: Midi Device

    Hi Guys

    Thx for replies

    1/ Still on XP Pro here checked through control panel / device manager etc says drivers installed ok
    2/ When I open Miroslav for example Midi options are: M-Audio Delta Midi / Presonus FP 10 Midi & Yam USB 16 Midi (Already connected to another Keyborad)
    If I choose Delta Midi or FP 10 Midi it doesn't activate Akai Keyboard

    Shall I try re-installing VSTI's

    Thx
    Pkev
    DAW: Cubase SX3 / Reaper / Harrison Mixbus /

    PC: ASUS M2V Mobo, AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core 3.6 Ghz, 3 Gig Ram,

    1 x 160 GB Int HD, 1 x 220 GB Int Sata HD, 1 x 160 GB Ext Firewire HD, 1 x 320 GB Ext USB HD,
    Presonus FP10 FW Interface

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Richmond, Virginia, USA.
    Posts
    7,968

    Default Re: Midi Device

    I don't think reloading the VST's will do the trick. The specs say no driver needed for the Akai Mp49 and the Akai web site says it will work with Windows XP. Have you thought about checking to see if there is an update for Miroslav? It looks like the mp-49 is a fairly new controller keyboard (looks real nice by the way!!). Also, have you tried checking in Cubase, Reaper or Harrison to see if they recognize it as an Akai mp49. That would rule out hardware issues.
    Last edited by 19 frets; June 15th, 2015 at 10:46 AM.
    Nothing is more beautiful than a guitar; save perhaps two. - Frederick Chopin.

    19 frets (Jim)

    System 1 - Win 7 Ultimate; Pro Tools 11.1.2; Sonar Platinum; Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD7-B3 w/Intel Core i7 2600K 3.4 Mhz CPU; 32 GB Ram: 1 TB int. WD drive: 2 TB ext. Seagate Goflex USB drive; RME UFX interface; System 2 - Win 7 Home Premium; Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3 w/AMD Phenom II x4 965 CPU, 3.4 Mhz; 16 GB Ram; 1TB int. WD drive; RME UFX interface; System 3 - Win 7 Ultimate; Dell XPS M1530 laptop w/Intel Core Duo 2.5 Mhz CPU, 4 GB ram; 256 GB int. OCZ Vector SSD; RME UFX interface

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Merrimack Valley, Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,194

    Default Re: Midi Device

    Try to uninstall and then reload the software that comes with the Akai midi keybds.
    Being able to play and enjoy music is a gift that's often taken for granted!


    My Music

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •