Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Cubase Probs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North I da know USA.
    Posts
    7,703

    Default Cubase Probs

    Cubase is not saving my EQ settings (in stock Cubase EQs)...on certain channels anyway. I open a project and the settings are gone!..EQ is reset. If I do the work again and save as a user preset...exit the project..reopen...yep, the settings are gone and the saved user preset won't do anything when clicked on, the EQ just stays at nada.

    STEVE!!!!!


    "Want to learn to write songs?...Listen to Merle Haggard" ~ Tom Waits

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,323

    Default Re: Cubase Probs

    yes, paging Steve.... paging Steve!
    Producer / Engineer - Anvil Records

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,323

    Default Re: Cubase Probs

    Producer / Engineer - Anvil Records

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Brentwood, Tennessee, USA.
    Posts
    6,104

    Default Re: Cubase Probs

    Haven't seen or read about this one, boys..

    Cubase version?
    i7 970, 12gb, UAD2 Quad x2, FF800, Cubase 7, WaveLab 7

    Chigger Tracks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North I da know USA.
    Posts
    7,703

    Default Re: Cubase Probs

    This problem has been with v.7 Steve. I bit the bullet yesterday and upgraded to 7.5. Problem solved...but I'm still curious as to the glitch.

    And thanks Tube...the preset saving is part of the issue. But any work done on a mix has always saved with the project...like EQ settings....without saving the settings as presets...
    Last edited by ramrod; April 15th, 2014 at 08:14 AM.


    "Want to learn to write songs?...Listen to Merle Haggard" ~ Tom Waits

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Brentwood, Tennessee, USA.
    Posts
    6,104

    Default Re: Cubase Probs

    I really don't use/store/save presets other than a factory one to get me close to what I'm looking for, based on the preset name.. Like if I know I need a hipass on a track, I may scan the available presets for something like "Bert's Hi Pass" then tweak from there..
    i7 970, 12gb, UAD2 Quad x2, FF800, Cubase 7, WaveLab 7

    Chigger Tracks

  7. #7

    Default Re: Cubase Probs

    My Cubase has problems but this time the playback, I previously recorded the tracks with the (thr), and the metronome on the computer speakers. Input is fine. But when I play back the track nothing comes out. Help me out guys.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •